Privacy Policy

Shop Louee is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

If you have any queries, please contact us at hello@shoplouee.com.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and payment details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone, by email and via our website www.shoplouee.com. We collect this information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, notify you of any promotional events, new products and sales, keep you up to date with general Shop Louee news and for re-targeting purposes. We do not rent, sell or disclose your Personal Information unless required or authorised by law.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. An example of this may be with service providers or contractors working with Shop Louee. 

Advertising and Third Parties
We and/or our Third Party Provider may use cookies, pixels and tags for advertising purposes and to gain customer insights. If you wish to opt-out of our targeted ads, please contact hello@shoplouee.com and we will refer you on to our Third Party Provider. 

Payment Security
Shop Louee has the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption across our website. This means that no data could be intercepted as it goes over the network. To ensure SSL is activated, look for the closed lock or unbroken key symbol next to our URL in the browser.  Whilst SSL encryption is used across the website, Shop Louee is not responsible for credit card fraud, unauthorised payments or damages. 

Security of Personal Information
We treat your Personal Information as strictly confidential. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Marketing Communication 
When you subscribe to our email mailing list, you are consenting to receive marketing material and Shop Louee news. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within our promotional emails, or by contacting us at hello@shoplouee.com.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at hello@shoplouee.com.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and we will work quickly to ensure our website version is the most up-to-date. 

Feedback and complaints
If you would like to provide feedback or make a complaint, please contact shoplouee.com
 
Privacy Enquiries
If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@shoplouee.com.